International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dauveriana

Dauveriana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-3690

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dauveriana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doveriana Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.52. Orthographic error for Dauveriana.

Description

» English Description

Jardin la Société Royale de Belgique Catalogue, 1843. No description. Charles van Geert, 1846, Catalogue Général, p.66: Very large, imbricated flower. Free flowering and very pretty. Ibid: 1848, Catalogue No.105, p.109: Peony form, orange red, first class. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Doveriana’.
Photos