International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Davidea

Davidea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
97

Id:ICR-3706

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Davidea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Davideo  Charles Van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.5.Orthographic error for Davidea.

Davidio  Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.19. Orthographic error for Davidea.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:6. No description.1842, 9:9: Peony form. Large flower, red speckled. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic errors: ‘Davideo’, ‘Davidio’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos