International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Davy Crockett

Davy Crockett

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
35

Id:ICR-3710

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Davy Crockett'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Davy Crochett Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Davy Crockett.

Description

» English Description

Buist, 1852, The American Flower Garden Dictionary, 5th ed., p.211: Rosy crimson, exceedingly large, 12.5 cm across, round petals, very double and showy. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Davy Crochett’.
Photos