International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daxi Linmen

Daxi Linmen

Last Updated:2023/4/20 10:17:42 By:wangzhonglang
194

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26437

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Daxi Linmen’

Chinese Name:大喜临门

Japanese Name

Meaning:Great Happy Event is Coming

Synonym

Daxi Linmen  Daxi Linmen (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.227.

Description

» English Description

Daxi Linmen (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.227. HAR-02-2., a cross seedling (DXFRL-No.3 + 22) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'. Flowers peach red to red, occasionally with a white marking, single form, medium size, 8.5- 10.0cm across with 5-6 broad obovate petals, stamens slightly united at the base, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, back surfaces gray-green, heavy leathery, slightly cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant upright, bushy and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in early-spring. The cultivar name means “Great Happy Event is Coming”.


» Chinese Description

大喜临门 Camellia Daxi Linmen’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第227页。 HAR-02-2.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日热浪,杂交苗编号:DXFRL-No.3 + 22。花朵桃红色至红色,偶有白斑,单瓣型,中型花,花径8.5-10.0cm,花瓣5-6枚,阔倒卵形,雄蕊基部略连生,花丝淡粉红色,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长9.0-10.5cm,5.0-5.5cm,基部略楔形,叶缘光滑。植株立性,灌状,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春初零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos