International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dayu

Dayu

Last Updated:2023/4/20 10:19:31 By:wangzhonglang
144

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26706

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Dayu’

Chinese Name:大玉

Japanese Name

Meaning:Large Jade

Synonym

Dayu  Dayu (C. hybrid) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.540.

Description

» English Description

Dayu (C. hybrid) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.540. HD-25-1.A chance seedling LK-No.3 selected from 'Non-reticulata hybrid 4Loki Schmidf. Flowers pure white with very light pink on the exterior petals, semi-double form, medium to large size, 8.5-11.0cm across and 4.5cm deep with about 20 petals arranged in 3 rows, stamens united at the base into a column, bloom dense. Leaves green, leathery, long elliptic, margins densely and finely serrate, apices pointed. Plant spread and growth vigorous. Blooms from winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Large Jade”.


» Chinese Description

大玉 Camellia Dayu’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第540页。 HD-25-1.选自非云南山茶杂交种劳克的机遇苗LK-No.3。花朵洁白色,外部花瓣略显极淡的粉红色,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径8.5-11.0cm,花朵厚4.5cm,花瓣约20枚,呈3轮排列,雄蕊基部连生,呈柱状,开花稠密。叶片绿色,革质,长椭圆形,边缘叶齿细密,先端尖。植株开张,生长旺盛。冬季至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-11 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos