International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dayunpian

Dayunpian

Last Updated:2022/4/11 15:10:34 By:wangzhonglang
62

Id:ICR-3726

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dayunpian'

Chinese Name:大云片

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Large Cloudy Petal Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Dayunpian.

Ta-yün-p'ien Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.23.Different reading for Dayunpian.

Description

» English Description

Savige, 1980, International Camellia Journal, No.12, p.71: A semi-double lotus form. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.41: Leaves broad ­elliptic, apices acuminate and recurved, bases rounded, margins revolute, rugose, 7.5-8.2 cm long, 4.4-4.5 cm wide. Flowers pink (RHS.CC.55B), diameter 13 cm. Petals 13-15, slightly corru­gate. Stamens numerous, around pistil. Fertile. Flowers early to mid-season. The cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of ‘Wild Form’ reticulata. Synonyms: ‘Large Cloud Petal’, ‘Large Cloudy Petal’. Different reading: ‘Ta-yün-p’ien’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.15。文字描述p.108。大云片(Dayunpian) Large Cloudy Petal.【叶】宽椭圆形,长7.5-8.2厘米,宽4.4-5.4厘米,先端渐尖并下勾,基部圆形,叶缘反卷,叶脉间叶肉上凸。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.55B),直径13厘米。花瓣13-15片,瓣微皱曲似彩云。雄蕊多数,围雌蕊环生。雌蕊发育正常,能结实。花期1月上旬至3月下旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出。生长健壮,树姿优美。


» Japanese Description

大雲片—Dayunpian Large Cloudy Petal Large Cloud Petal。【葉】——長楕円形。長さ7.5~8.2£^。幅4.4〜5.4cm。先端は銳先形で,外側に反転して下を向く。基部は円形。葉脈の間の葉面は突出する。葉身は平たい。葉縁はわずかに外曲する。鋸歯は大きくて,まばらにつき,深い。【花】——花形はハス形。花色は紫桃色(R.H.S.C.C.55B)。花径は13cm。花弁は13~15枚あり,4~5重の輪状に配列する。弁は平たく,上半分がわずかにしわ状に波曲する。雄ずいは多い。輪状につき,基部+以下は癒合して筒状になる。雌ずいは発育が正常。結実する。花期は1月上旬〜3月上旬。果実期は10月。【参考】——騰冲の雲南紅花油茶林で,自然交雑の株のなかから選び出した新品種。樹勢は強く,樹姿は優美。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos