International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dazaifu-no-tsubaki

Dazaifu-no-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/1/22 6:03:14 By:Sueo Takano
669

Id:ICR-3727

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dazaifu-no-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:大宰府の椿 だざいふのつばき

Meaning

Synonym

Camellia of Daizaifu Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.33. Synonym for Dazaifu-no-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.197 as ‘Camellia of Dazaifu’ and p.216, description as ‘Dazaifunotsubaki’: A medium to large size semi-double of hose-in-hose form, white with soft pink flush at the base of the petals, developing into veining and some wide, vivid carmine marking. A central cylinder of stamens with golden anthers and light cream filaments. Originated in Japan.

» Japanese Description

保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.216. 白地に紅、薄紅の太い縦絞り、中~大輪、半八重/早~並咲き。 

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos