International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dazzler

Dazzler

Last Updated:2021/10/4 20:37:55 By:wangzhonglang
234

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3733

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Dazzler'

Chinese Name:眼花撩乱

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dazzun Nantes, 1982, Services des Espaces -Collections. Orthographic error for Dazzler.

Shanguan Zhichen (Gleaming Lining),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.75, No.553. Chinese synonym for the USA C.sasanqua Dazzler.

眼花撩乱 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.1311.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1960: Rose-red. Semi-double, 8 cm in diameter. Flowers early. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. See colour photo, front cover, SCCS, 1961, The Camellia Review, vol.23, No.1. Orthographic error: ‘Dazzun’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.69. Dazzler     眼花撩乱    (C. heimalis)   寒椿(冬茶梅), 1960,美国加州Altadena,牛西奥种苗园培育选出。半重瓣、玫瑰红、中轮(8cm)、花期12月。Dazzler (眼花撩乱)——茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.1311.


Photos