International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Debutante

Debutante

Last Updated:2022/2/7 17:02:47 By:wangzhonglang
638

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3760

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Debutante'

Chinese Name:迪牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Debutanta F. le Poidevin & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1980. Orthographic error for Debutante.

French Pink Peony Youtz, Jr., 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.189. Synonym for Debutante.

Sara C. Hasti Lindo Nursery Price List, 1941-1942. Orthographic error for ‘Sara C. Hastie’, synonym for Debutante.

Sara C. Hastie Wilson, 1930, House and Garden, 57(3):158: A plant of unknown origin found at Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina, USA. It was first listed as ‘Sara C. Hastie’ in 1930. It was later listed byFruitland Nurseries, 1936 as ‘Sara C. Hastie’(Debutante) and in 1938­-1939 by Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue as Debutante. In the meantime it has become well known world-wide as Debutante and this is now accepted as its valid name. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Sarah C. Hastie’.

Sarah C. Hastie Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1936-1937. Orthographic error for ‘Sara C. Hastie’, synonym for Debutante.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Originally listed as ‘Sara C. Hastie’ by Wilson, 1930, House & Garden, 57(3):158, then as ‘Sara C. Hastie’ (Debutante) by Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1937 and finally as Debutante, Gerbings Azalea Nurseries, 1938-1939. It is now so widely known as Debutante and, because of the number of seedlings and sports that have been derived from it under the name Debutante, that it is considered Article 31 of Nomenclature Code should be invoked, and Debutante established as its valid name and ‘Sarah C. Hastie’ relegated to syn­onymity. A beautiful light pink, spherical peony form flower, 8-10 cm in diameter, early flow­ering. Slow growth with light green foliage. Sports: Gladys Marie, Debutante Blush, Vernice Anne. Orthographic error: ‘Debutanta’. For colour illustrations see p.57, Gerbings, G.G., 1945, Camel­lias and in the American Camellia Yearbook, 1947 facing p.46. Also pl.37, p.32, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Chinese synonym: ‘Wutai Xinxiu’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.70. Debutante    迪牡丹  C. japonica)  红山茶。1930,美国南卡罗来纳州,Magnolia植物园。来历不明种。牡丹形、淡粉、中轮(810x45cm)、花期122月,树性直立、生长缓慢。花名:1930年,Magnolia植物园首次将此品种命名为Sara C. Hastie ; 1936年,Fruitland种苗园更名为 Sara C. Hastie(Debutante) ; 1938 年,Gerbings Azalea 种苗园更名为 Debutante,沿用至今。突变种:Gladys MarieDebutante Blush

Debutante (迪牡丹)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#15

Debutante (首演女郎)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.758.

Debutante (舞台新秀)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.29, No.5.

Debutante (少女的初会)一新竹市茶花产销班,2002-2006,山茶花名录,p.18, D10.

Debutante (初登舞台)一新竹市茶花产销班,2002-2006,山茶花名录,p.53, D37.


Photos