International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Deeten

Deeten

Last Updated:2020/1/13 15:29:47 By:wangzhonglang
24

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3786

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Deeten'

Chinese Name:迪腾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Deetenne Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.55. Orthographic error for Deeten.

Detenne SCCS., 1968, Camellia Nomenclature, p.42. Othographic error for Deeten.

Description

» English Description

Outteridge, 1962, 1000 Named Camellias in Australia, p.7: Semi-double, red striped white, large. Flowers mid-season. Named by E.G. Waterhouse from a plant from the Taylor & Sangster Nursery known as ‘D.10’. Orthographic errors: ‘Detenne’, ‘Deetenne’.
Photos