International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Delicata Striata

Delicata Striata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
252

Id:ICR-3803

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Delicata Striata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Delecta Striata Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.35. Orthographic error for Delicata Striata.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.III: The blossom, of medium size, belongs to the class of perfections by the perfect imbrication of its petals. These are large, rounded-oval, slightly sinuate, emarginated, of a vivid pink, veined a deeper shade and streaked longitudinally by more or less distinct white lines. Originated in Italy. Ortho­graphic variant: ‘Delecta Striata’.
Photos