International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Demetrio Bouturlin

Demetrio Bouturlin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
241

Id:ICR-3825

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Demetrio Bouturlin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Demetria Boutourlin Jose Maria Serra, Establecimiento de Horticultura, 1855 Catalogo, p.10. Orthographic error for Demetrio Bouturlin.

Demetria Bouturlin Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.3. Orthographic error for Demetrio Bouturlin.

Demetrio Boutourlin von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren Cultur von Camellien, p.38. Orthographic variant for Demetrio Bouturlin.

Demetrio Bouturline Mercatelli Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic error for Demetrio Bouturlin.

Demetrio Buturlin Verschaffelt, 1857, Iconographie in footnote. Orthographic variant for Demetrio Bouturlin.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.25: Crimson petals striped white, often two stripes on many petals, sometimes dark at the circumference and whitish in the centre. Imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.IV, as ‘Demetrio Boutourlin’ in text and ‘Demetrio Bouturlin’ on plate: Blossoms of the largest size, of a vivid pink with broad white stains and bands, numerous and ample petals, the exterior, imbricated and rounded, the following, oval or oblong in a somewhat irregular cluster. We received this in 1852 from Mr Luzzatti, Florence, Italy, where it was obtained from seed. Orthographic errors: ‘Demetria Boutourlin’, ‘Demetria Bouturlin’ ‘Demetrio Bouturline’, ‘Demetrio Buturlin’. Orthographic variant: ‘Demetrio Boutourlin’.
Photos