International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Devriana

Devriana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
84

Id:ICR-3856

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Devriana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Deviana Bull Retail List, 1872, p.498. Orthographic error for Devriana.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:8. No description. Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.IV: Pure white camellia with a few rare crimson stripes. The blossoms, of medium size, are formed of numerous, rounded petals towards the circumference, ovate at the centre and regularly imbricated. Originated by van Eeckhaute, Ledeberg, Belgium.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos