International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dewatairin

Dewatairin

Last Updated:2021/9/7 10:58:19 By:wangzhonglang
114

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3858

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dewatairin'

Chinese Name:出羽大轮

Japanese Name:出羽大輪 でわたいりん

Meaning

Synonym

Bar None Rhodellia Nursery Catalogue, ca.1945. Synonym for Dewatairin as ‘Daitairin’.

Big Cup Macoboy, 1981, The Dictionary of Camellias in Colour. Synonym for Dewatairin.

Blessed Peace Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.136. Synonym for Dewatairin.

Daihassu Chugai Catalogue, 1939-1940. Synonym for Dewatairin.

Daitairin Wada, 1941, Hakoneya Nursery Catalogue. Synonym for Dewatairin.

Daitarin Portland Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946. Corruption of Japanese name ‘Daitairin’, synonym for Dewatairin.

24 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō: Described as resembling Shikamura. Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306. Usamai, Nao­hachi, (ca.1910), Nagoya Chinzu’e where it is described as “Large, red.” It has not been con­firmed that these old cultivars are the same as the modern Dewatairin. Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangement, p.71, colour pi., p.57 as ‘Taiheiraku’: Light rose pink. Large, 13 cm across, single Higo form, often with a mass of white to pink petaloids in the centre. Early flowering. Stamens number in excess of 100. Leaves, large, long-ovate, thinly lustrous, recurved; sometimes yellow variegated. Synonyms: ‘Daitairin’, ‘Pink Fimbriata’, ‘Golden Temple’, ‘Bar None’, ‘Daihassu’, ‘Hatsusakura’, ‘Hatsu-zakura’, ‘Taiheiraku’. ‘Osakazuki’, ‘Taihai’ and, invalidly, ‘Hinomaru’. Originated in Sofue-chō, Aichi Prefecture, Japan. Colour illustations have been published in: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.30, p.48; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.286, p.144, 177 & 295. Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia as ‘Taihei-raku’; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.85 as ‘Taiheiraku’ and p.102 as ‘Dewatairin’. Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.136. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.246 erroneously illus­trates the variegated form as ‘Dewa-tairin’. Received the RHS. “Award of Merit”, 1953 as ‘Hatsu-Sakura’. The white variegated form is named Manzairaku.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.71.

Dewatairin    出羽大轮(Large Flowering Camellia from Dewa Province)     (Higo) 肥后茶 。1695,日本爱知县。单瓣唐子、平开碟形、淡玫瑰粉、花瓣56枚、轮蕊、大轮(1213cm)、花期12月、叶片偶尔出现黄斑。同种异名:DaitairinGolden TempleHatsu-zakura (初樱)、Ōsakazuki (大杯)、Pink FimbriataTaiheiraku (太平乐)。花名:出羽国的大轮花(出羽国又称羽州,属东山道,是日本古代的地方行政区(藩),领域范围约现在山形县(Yamagata)与秋田县(Akita)。白斑突变种:Manzairaku (万才乐)。

Dewatairin (雾水情迷)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.815.


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p246. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.154. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.68. 愛知. []淡桃紅色地、一重、平開咲き、輪芯に唐子咲き、極大輪、11~4月。[]長楕円、葉縁半曲 []立性、円錐形 [来歴]名古屋に推定300年の古木がある、別名:太平楽(肥後)、白斑入りは万才楽 /桐野、文/佐藤


Photos