International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Di Negro Nova

Di Negro Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
114

Id:ICR-3859

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Di Negro Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

De Negro Nuova Mercatelli Catalogue, 1909-1910. Orthographic variant for Di Negro Nova.

De Nigro Nova Auguste van Geert, 1857, Catalogue, No.43, p.34. Orthographic error for Di Negro Nova.

Di Negro Nuova Mercatelli Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic variant for Di Negro Nova.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert, 1857, Catalogue, No.43, p.34, as ‘Di Nigro Nova’. No description. Ibid. 1863-1864, Catalogue No.54, p.36, as ‘De Negro Nova’: Formal double bright pink, with deeper coloured veins.van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.75, 1869-1870, p.51. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘De Negro Nuova’, ‘Di Negro Nuova’, ‘Di Nigro Nova’.
Photos