International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dianchi Fenyan

Dianchi Fenyan

Last Updated:2022/8/1 12:38:05 By:wangzhonglang
564

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22467

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2010

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dianchi Fenyan'

Chinese Name:滇池粉妍

Japanese Name

Meaning:Pink Beauty of Dianchi Lake

Synonym

金粉妍 ’滇池粉妍‘的后出异名。

Description

» English Description

Dianchi Fenyan (C. reticulata x C. nitidissima). China Regn. #2010-071. China Flowers & Horticulture, 2010, No.18, p.46. Flowers Dink, loose peony form, 6-7 cm in diameter; petals 2 2-24, outer petal margins slightly deflexed, inner petals curved and erect, the color of petal5s margin pale; stamens connate at base to form a tube in the center; pistils rudimentary, styles divided into 3-4 to the middle of the length, infertile. Leaves 7-10 cm long and 3.2-4.8 cm wide; veins conspicuous; petioles reddish. Branches slightly pendulous. FI. mid. Jan. to early Mar.

» Chinese Description

滇池粉妍 Camellia ‘Dianchi Fenyan’ 中国登录号:2010-071,《中国花卉园艺》2010年第1846页。由王仲朗命名,中国科学院昆明植物研究所培育并登录。该品种为种间杂交种 F1 代,母本为云南山茶梅红,父本为金花茶,1987年杂交并采到种子当年播种,19886月一年生苗嫁接于红山茶品种白雪塔砧木上,1991年始花。花粉红色,松散牡丹型,花径67㎝,花瓣2224枚,34轮,外轮花瓣较平,略向后翻,内轮花瓣较外轮直立,花瓣边缘色浅,雄蕊围成筒状于花心,花柱分34裂达中部,花蕾顶生;叶片长椭圆形,长710㎝,宽3.24.8㎝,先端渐尖,下勾,基部楔形,叶脉明显,叶柄带红色,枝条略下垂;叶似金花茶叶。染色体2n=60。花期1月至3月。识别点:该品种为种间杂交种,母本为云南山茶‘梅红’,父本为金花茶,花蕾顶生,花色粉红,小巧玲珑,叶似金花茶叶,染色体2n=60

Flower

Flower Size6-7 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos