International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dianthiflora

Dianthiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
309

Id:ICR-3883

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1826

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dianthiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anemoniflora Knightii Loddiges Catalogue, 1826, p.21. Synonym for ‘Knightii’, which is a syn­onym for Dianthiflora.

Carapphyllaeflora Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55. Orthographic error for ‘Caryophylliflora’; synonym for Dianthiflora.

Cariofiliflora Sacco, 1832-1833 according to Schiavone, 1981, Il Giardino nell Camelie, pl.57. Ortho­graphic variant for ‘Caryophylliflora’, synonym for Dianthiflora.

Caryophilliflora Maupoil & Figlio, 1842, Catalogue. Orthographic error for ‘Caryophylliflora’, synonym for Dianthiflora.

Caryophyllaeflora Cels, Paris, Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.8. Orthographic variant for ‘Caryophylliflora’, synonym for Dianthiflora.

Caryophylliflora Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1835, p.38. According toBerlèse, 1840, Mono­graphie, ed.2, p.236, this name is a synonym for Dianthiflora.

30 show +

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1826, Hortus Britannicus, p.61. as ‘Carnation Waratah’. Baumann & Baumann, 1829, Collection de Camellias élevés à Bollwieler, p.6, pl.5: The outer petals are vivid red, heart-shaped, and the inner petals are smaller, imbricated and striped with white. This variety sometimes bears single flowers (as illustrated), and sometimes double. Courtois, 1833, Magasin d’Horticulture, 1 [pt.D]:315 as ‘Knight’s Carnation Waratah’. Paxton, 1834, Magazine of Botany, vol.1, p.38: “Red ground, striped white”. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.72, 117, 127: Shrub very vigorous, not very graceful, expanded branches; leaves of ordinary size, a little inclined, elongate-oval, strongly veined; bud with blackish scales, elongate, acute; flower broad, some­times double and often single, cherry-red; petals of the circumference subcordiform, broad, 7 in number; those of the centre, erect, numerous, striated with white and forming an arched centre. Late flowers are single and the centre full of stamens. Synonyms: ‘Cariophyllaeflora’, ‘Knight’s Carnation Waratah’, ‘Carnation Waratah’, ‘Knightii’, ‘Knight’s New Carnation Waratah’, ‘Knight’s Anemomiflora’, ‘Knight’s Waratah’, ‘Anemoniflora Knightii’, ‘Knight’s Single Scar­let Waratah’, ‘Knights’, ‘Dianthiflora Plena’, ‘Dianthiflora Waratah’, ‘Knight’s Nova’, ‘War­ratah Striata’ ‘Double Variegated Waratah de Knight’, ‘Double Variegated Warratah de la Chine’. A seedling of Anemoniflora raised by Knight, King’s Road, Chelsea, London, England about 1822. For illustration see Loddige’s Botanical Cabinet, 1828, vol.XV, fol.1462. Its first list­ing was in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, 1825 as ‘Knight’s New Carnation Waratah’ which is more a description than a name.
Photos