International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dianxue

Dianxue

Last Updated:2022/3/18 15:14:38 By:wangzhonglang
201

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3890

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dianxue'

Chinese Name:点雪

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dianshui (Water Drops), Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.93. Synonym for Dianxue.

Dianxi (Happy Spots), Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.93. Synonym for Dianxue.

Shanghai Dianxue (C.japonica), Chinese Camellia Culture, 2003, Appendix, p.567 as ‘Shanghaidianxue’; Synonym for Dianxue. Other synonyms ‘Dianshui’ and Dianxi’. Originated in Shanghai, Zheijiang Province, China.

Snowy Spots Savige, 1986, International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.108. Synonym for Dianxue.

Tien Hsueh Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1959.Different reading for Dianxue.

Description

» English Description

Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949: Medium sized, 6-7 cm across, red formal double with white spots and 60-70 petals in 5-6 rows. Chen, Shao Yun, 1985. Camellias from Zhejiang, p.93: Branches sturdy, winter leaf buds red. Leaves varied in shape and size, oblique, obovate to lanceolate; serrations scarse and obtuse, unsymmetrically acuminate, veins thick and prominent. Flowers red, white or pinkish maculate, petals slightly incurved, almost round, thin, notched, roundish-obtuse with minute lobes at the apex. Buds heart shaped or ovate, greenish-brown. Blooms early to mid-season. See Gao & Zhuang, 1988, The Camellia in China, p.46, colour photo No.149. Synonyms: ‘Dianxi’, ‘Dianshu’. Different reading: ‘Tien-hsueh’. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

点雪 Camellia japonica ‘Dianxue’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第45页。全文瓣型,又名点水、点喜。灌木或小乔 木。叶椭圆形、长椭圆形或倒卵形,秋梢叶则多呈长卵形,变化较大,先端尾状渐尖,基部楔形或阔楔形,长6.5-7.5 厘米,宽3.5-3.8厘米,有时较大。叶质较厚,锯齿粗锐。表面绿色,粗糙,侧脉6-7对,与网脉皆下凹,粗而明显,少数叶片有黄斑。叶芽全为淡紫色,为本种重要特征。花蕾卵形,苞萼片黄绿色,花大红色,洒白色或粉红斑 块斑点,斑多时花更美。有时也出现全红色花。花瓣70余片,近中心渐小,排列整齐而较疏松,盛放时成半球形。花茎8-10厘米。佳种。花期:1-3月。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》93页。灌木,植株矮小,树冠紧凑,枝条粗壮,叶芽全为朱砂色。叶浓绿粗糙,不等边倒卵形至披针形;叶缘锯齿粗锐,叶尾尖而不对称;叶脉粗而明显。花重瓣蔷薇型。花大红色,上洒白色或淡粉色斑块,花径6~7cm,花瓣60~70枚,轮次排列有序,5~6轮后包心;瓣缘略内扣,近圆形,质薄。花蕾心脏形或卵形,绿褐色被淡黄褐色短茸毛。苞萼13-14片,排列较紧,质较薄,萼状柄不明显。11月中旬始花,寒冬停花一段时间,盛花期在2~3月。

Photos