International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diddy Mealing

Diddy Mealing

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:50:52 By:wangzhonglang
369

Id:ICR-3901

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diddy Mealing'

Chinese Name:米林

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Milin Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.30. Chinese synonym for Diddy Mealing.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue, Large, imbricated, incom­plete double; creamy white with pink variegations, 11-11.5 cm in diameter. Occasionally one petal is pink. Petals upright, guard petals rounded, inner petals pointed. Plant habit, slightly pendulous, medium growth rate. Leaves, pale green, long acuminate. Originated by Dr and Mrs H.G. Mealing, Augusta, Georgia, USA from seed thought to be of Duchess of Sutherland. First flowered 1946. Registration No.5 with the ACS in their Newsletter, Jan.1949, vol.4, No.1. Sports: Pink Diddy, Diddy’s Pink Organdie, Diddy Mealing Peony. See illustrations American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, p.127. Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.65.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.72.

Diddy Mealing     米林     (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1953,美国乔治亚州,AugustaDr and Mrs H.G. Mealing培育选出。Duchess of Sutherland (萨瑟兰公爵夫人)自然实生种,初花1946年。完全玫瑰形、乳白色底、花底泛黄色调、偶有粉红色条纹、大轮(1011.5cm)、花期12月、枝条纤细、垂枝性、长势中等。突变种:Pink DiddyDiddy’s Pink OrgandieDiddy Mealing Peony


Photos