International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dillenii

Dillenii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-3912

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dillenii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dilenii Costa, 1846, Catalogue de la collection de Camellias présentée à sa majesté L’lmperatrice de Toutes les Russies et Reine de Pologne, p.10. Orthographic error for Dillenii.

Dilleni Fratelli Rovelli, 1852, Catalogue, p.6. Orthographic variant for Dillenii.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:6. No description. Orthographic variant: ‘Dilleni’ Orthographic error: ‘Dilenii’. (believed extinct.)
Photos