International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dingxianghong

Dingxianghong

Last Updated:2021/9/29 10:00:54 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-3919

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dingxianghong'

Chinese Name:丁香红

Japanese Name

Meaning:Lilac Red

Synonym

Lilac Red Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Western synonym for Dingxianghong.

Ting-hsiang-hung Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24.Different reading for Dingxianghong.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholmew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.11 as: ‘Carmine, late. Kunming’. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.45 colour illustration and description: Leaves oblong, margins slightly undulate, apices acuminate, bases broad-­cuneate or occasionally cuneate, 9-10.5 cm long, 3-4 cm wide. Flowers dark red (RHS.CC.53C-D), diameter 12-13 cm, corolla flat. Petals 25-30 in 5-6 whorls, becoming gradu­ally smaller from outer to inner whorls. Stamens numerous, partly petaloid. Pistils rudimen­tary. This new cultivar is selected from seedlings of open pollinated seeds at the Kunming Botanical Garden. Flowers mid-season. Western synonym: ‘Lilac Red’. Different reading: ‘Ting-hsiang-hung’.

» Chinese Description

原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。

性状描述:花暗红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大型花,花径12~13cm,花瓣25~30枚,宽圆形,5~6轮复瓦状排列,花瓣从外向内逐渐变小,雄蕊部分变为小花瓣,残留部分分束于花心,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量中等。叶片长椭圆形,长9~10.5cm,宽3~4.5cm,先端渐尖,基部楔形至宽楔形,叶缘具微波状;植株开张,生长中等。花期:2月中旬至3月下旬。

识别点:本品种花玫瑰重瓣型,花瓣从外向内逐渐变小,花冠扁平,叶长椭圆形,叶缘微波状。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 52. 葉 長惰円形。長さ9〜10.5cm,幅3〜4.5cm。

先端は銳先形で,基部は広いくさび形かくさび 形。葉身は平たい。葉縁はわずかに波曲する。 鋸歯は密につき,浅い。

花——花形は半曲弁形。花色は紅色(R.H.S.C.C. 53C〜D)。花径は12〜13cm。花弁は25〜30枚あ り,5〜6重の輪状に配列する。弁は平たく,外 側から内側に向かって徐々に小さくなる。雄ずいは多い。弁化現象が見られる。雌ずいは退化 していて,扁平状などさまざまな形になる。結 実しない。花期は2月中旬〜3月下旬。

参考——中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で, 自然交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選び出 し,育成した新品種。


Photos