International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dinotta (Townhill)

Dinotta (Townhill)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
86

Id:ICR-3921

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dinotta (Townhill)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dinota  Treseder’s Nursery Catalogue, 1967. Orthographic error for Dinotta (Townhill).

Dinotia  Haskins Bros. Nursery Catalogue, 1959. Orthographic error for Dinotta (Townhill).

Description

» English Description

Townhill Park Nurseries Ltd Catalogue 1953-1954, p.5, invalidly as ‘Dinotta’: A variety new to our collection, a good grower of excellent habit. A well formed, dark red. Goodwin, A.R & K.M. Nursery Catalogue, 1955 invalidly as ‘Dinotta’. Semi-double red. Originated in UK.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos