International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dionisia Poniatowski

Dionisia Poniatowski

Last Updated:2021/5/17 0:40:58 By:Gianmario Motta
245

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-3922

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dionisia Poniatowski'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning:Personal Name

Synonym

Dionisa Poniatowski Wyatt Nursery Catalogue, 1886, p.36. Orthographic error for Dionisia Poniatowski.

Dionisia Gelding Nursery Catalogue, 1887-1888. Abbreviation for Dionisia Poniatowski.

Dionisia Poniatocoski C. Mariotti, Nervi Catalogue, 1924, p.15. Orthographic error for Dionisia Poniatowski.

Dionisia Poniatowsk Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Dionisia Poniatowski.

Dionisia Poniatowsky Carlo Costantini Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Dionisia Poniatowski.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1860-1861, No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1864-1865, 104:80: Snow white, finely imbricated in the manner of De la Reine. One of my 12 new camellias that have been crowned with praise. From Luzzatti. Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.51: Superb white flower with rounded petals. Magnificent imbrication in the form of a star. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. p.16: Pearly white lined with carmine, imbricated. Rollisson’s Plant Catalogue, 1877-1878: “Of snowy whiteness with imbrication like De la Reine.” Originated by Conte Bouturlin, Florence Italy. Sport: Dionisia Ponia­towski Rosea. Abbreviation: ‘Poniatowski’. Orthographic errors: ‘Dionisa Poniatowsky’, ‘Dionysia Poniatowsky’, ‘Dionusa Poniatowski’, ‘Dionisia Poniatocoski’, ‘Dionisia’, ‘Dionisia Poniatowsk’, ‘Diorusia Ponia­towski’. Note: princess Dionisia was a descendant of Stanisław August Poniatowski (1732-1798) the  last king of Poland.

Photos