International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Disinganno

Disinganno

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
265

Id:ICR-3928

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Disinganno'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Desinganno  Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854, Catalogue, p.18. Jules Menoreau, Nantes Nursery Catalogue, 1856, p.8. Orthographic error for Disin­ganno.

Desinganus  Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue No.36, p.36. Orthographic error for Disinganno.

Disenganno  André Leroy, 1868, Catalogue. Orthographic error for Disinganno.

Il Desinganno  de Jonghe, 1851, Cultur der Camellien, p.43. (German edition).. Synonym for Disin­ganno.

Il Desingano  Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List No.1, p.6. Orthographic error for Disinganno

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.14: Dark carmine at the circumfer­ence, paler centre, imbricated in a spiral. For colour plate see Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Icono­graphie, Book I pl.I as ‘Il Desinganno’. Orthographic errors: ‘Disenganno’, ‘Il Desingnanno’, ‘Il Desinganno’, ‘Desinganno’, ‘Il Disinganno’, ‘S. Disinganno’, ‘Desinganus’, ‘Il Desingano’, ‘Il Disingano’, ‘St Disinganno’. Originated by Franci, Florence, Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos