International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Diversiflora Plena

Diversiflora Plena

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
319

Id:ICR-3936

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Diversiflora Plena'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Diversaflora Plena McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.5. Orthographic variant for Diversiflora Plena.

Diversiflora Pleno Phelps, 1934, Garden Club of America, Bulletin, ser.5, (7-12):54. Orthographic variation for Diversiflora Plena.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.5 as ‘Diveraflora Plena’: Imbricated. Light rose-red blotched white. In later Catalogues: Medium size white lightly flecked rose or, solid rose-pink flecked with white, full double. Mid-season blooming. Origi­nated in USA. Orthographic variants: ‘Diversaflora Plena’, ‘Diversiflora Pleno’.
Photos