International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doña Maria Bardo

Doña Maria Bardo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
186

Id:ICR-4050

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doña Maria Bardo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Donna Maria Barbo Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.26. Orthographic variant for Doña Maria Bardo.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.46. No description. Luzzatti Catalogue 1853. No description. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1852-1853, 48:38. Medium sized, white formal double. Auguste van Geert, 1863-1864, Catalogue No.54, p.36: Beautiful white with sulphur yellow central tint. Numerous petals. Originated in Italy, said to be from Besson. Orthographic variant: ‘Donna Maria Bardo’.
Photos