International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dobro

Dobro

Last Updated:2019/6/20 16:59:21 By:wangzhonglang
83

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3953

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dobro'

Chinese Name:紫砂胭脂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

紫砂胭脂 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.28.

多布罗 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.106, No.2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, pp.32-33, Reg. No.2263: Originated by Jack L. Mandarich, California, USA. A seedling of Hulyn Smith x Harold L. Paige that first bloomed 1985. Very large red, rose form double to formal double. Average size 13 cm across x 6 cm deep with 38+ petals and golden anthers. Blooms early to late season. Plant growth upright, dense and vigorous with dark green leaves 13 cm long x 6 cm wide. Colour photo between pp.40-41.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.73.

Dobro    紫砂胭脂     (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1992,美国加州,Jack L Mandarich作出。Hulyn Smith (修林史密斯)x Harold L. Paige (哈罗派基)。初花1985年。玫瑰形、絶红色、大巨大(1114cm)、花瓣约38枚、金色花药、花期1~3月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Dobro (紫砂胭脂)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.28.

Dobro (多布罗)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.106, No.2.


Photos