International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Docteur Horner

Docteur Horner

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
426

Id:ICR-3955

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Docteur Horner'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doctor Horner  Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.15. Orthographic variant for Docteur Horner.

Dr Horner  Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.7. Abbreviation for Docteur Horner.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.IV: This variety was obtained from seed in Belgium a few years ago. It belongs to the class of perfections by the extreme regularity of its imbrication, its soft pink colouring, broken by a few scarce, white, lon­gitudinal stripes. The flower is large, convexed and emarginate. Abbreviation: ‘Dr. Horner’. Orthographic variants: ‘Dottore Horner’, ‘Doctor Horner’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos