International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Bliss Shafer

Doctor Bliss Shafer

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-3958

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Bliss Shafer'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Bliss Shafer SCCS., 1974, Camellia Nomenclature, p.48. Abbreviation for Doctor Bliss Shafer.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.128, Reg. No.1166: A 6 year old chance C.japonica seedling that first bloomed 1968, originated by Sadie Mancill, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright, medium in rate with leaves of dark green, 10 cm long x 5cm wide. The peony form bloom is pale pink with rose stripes and yellow anthers and 50 fil­aments. It is 12.5 cm across and 7.5 cm deep with 47 petals and 12 petaloids. It blooms mid-sea­son and falls complete. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Bliss Shafer’.
Photos