International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Dave

Doctor Dave

Last Updated:2019/6/21 9:25:40 By:wangzhonglang
338

Id:ICR-3966

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Doctor Dave'

Chinese Name:戴夫博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Dave American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.33. Abbreviation for Doctor Dave.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.33, Reg.No.2260 under the abbreviation ‘Dr Dave’: Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA: Very large, dark red with heavy frosting, semi-double, C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x (‘Crimson Robe’ x C.lutchuensis). Blooms mid-season to late. The 15 year old seedling first flowered 1985. Average flower size is 16 cm across x 9 cm deep with 22-28 petals, red anthers and filaments. Plant growth upright and vigorous with dark green leaves 16 cm long x 7.5 cm wide. Colour photo between pp.40-41.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.73.

Doctor Dave    戴夫博士    (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种 。 1992,美国加州,Frank Pursel 作出 。 C. reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ x (Crimson Robe x C. lutchuensis) 15 年实生苗,初花 1985 年。半重瓣、暗红色、大云斑、巨大(16 x 9cm)、花瓣约2228枚、红色花药与花丝、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。缩写名:Dr Dave (千年紫血冻)。


Photos