International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Judge

Doctor Judge

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
366

Id:ICR-3976

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Judge'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Judge American Camellia Yearbook, 1995, p.4. Abbreviation for Doctor Judge.

Description

» English Description

ACS, May 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.2, p.15, Reg. No.2324 as ‘Dr Judge’: Medium size, pale blush pink with darker petal edges, semi-double. C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by William H. Smith, Gainesville, Florida. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.4 with colour photo: The 15 year old seedling first flowered in 1989. Average flower size is 10 cm across x 6 cm deep with 28 petals, 7 petaloids and yellow anthers. Plant growth is upright, dense, with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 5 cm wide.
Photos