International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Max

Doctor Max

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
267

Id:ICR-3979

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Max'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Max Camellia Hall Catalogue, 1950. Abbreviation for Doctor Max.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Hall Price List, 1950. No description. Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue: Large red and white single, 12-13 cm across x 5-5.5 cm deep. The red and white is evenly distributed. Petals, nearly round, are 6 cm x 5.5 cm. Stamens are joined at base and attached to the petals in a solid corolla. Filaments white, anthers lemon yellow. Buds ovoid and light green. Leaves mid-green, glossy, ovate, 8 cm x 6 cm, stiff, curled downwards, promi­nent venation, apices blunt, margins shallowly serrate.. The plant is a hardy, bushy, slow grower. This originated as a Japanese import by Camellia Hall, Sacramento, California which first bloomed in 1940. Before 1940 this was an unnamed Japanese import at the old Camellia City Nursery. It only carried a code number and was confused with ‘Miss Sacramento Varie­gated’. Doctor Max is a large, cup-shaped single, 12.5 cm in diameter and 6 cm deep, red mar­bled white. It develops large seedpods and has been nicknamed the “Apple Camellia”. Abbre­viation: ‘Dr Max’.
Photos