International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dolly Dyer

Dolly Dyer

Last Updated:2019/6/21 9:30:33 By:wangzhonglang
293

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3989

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dolly Dyer'

Chinese Name:娃娃染房

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duolidaier Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from Camellia World, p.74, No.289. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.japonica Dorothy Dyer.

娃娃染房 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.761.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1973, Camellia News, No.51, p.37, Reg. No.158: Originated by G.W. Hooper, Camellia Vale Nursery, Bexley North, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling from Bokuhan, (‘Tinsie’) seed was planted 1967 and first bloomed 1970. The scarlet, 5 cm informal double flowers are produced early to late. The 8 cm x 3.8 cm deep green leaves have sharply pointed apices and small blunt serrations. Growth habit is upright and vigorous. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Duolidaier’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.73.

Dolly Dyer     娃娃染房     (C. japonica)  红山茶。1973,澳大利亚 NSWBexley NorthCamellia Vale 种苗园,G.W. Hooper培育选出。Bokuhan (卜伴)实生种。3年实生苗,初花1970年。牡丹形、鲜浓红色、迷你(5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(朵莉•戴尔)。

Dolly Dyer (娃娃染房)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.761.


Photos