International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dom Diniz

Dom Diniz

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
538

Id:ICR-4002

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dom Diniz'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Diniz da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dom Diniz o Lavrador.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873 as ‘Dom Diniz O Lavrador’: Regular rose form, colour vivid rose-pink, lighter coloured at the centre. da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, No.101, 1966-1967 as ‘D. Diniz’: Large, vermilion, semi-double. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: ‘D. Diniz’. Synonym; ‘Lavrador’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos