International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Don Pedro

Don Pedro Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
317

Id:ICR-4030

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Don Pedro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Don Pedros Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.10. Orthographic error for ‘Don Pedro’.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de Culture du Camellia, p.104. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.26: Very large, broad petals, deep pink, imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Don Pedros’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos