International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dona Carlota de Barros van-Zeller

Dona Carlota de Barros van-Zeller

Last Updated:2019/4/20 21:37:05 By:wangzhonglang
504

Id:ICR-23162

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dona Carlota de Barros van-Zeller'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Carlota de Barros Van Zeller  da Silva & Filhos, Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for Dona Carlota de Barros van-Zeller.

D. Carlota de Barros van-Zeller  Abbreviation for 'Dona Carlota de Barros van-Zeller'

Description

» English Description

Dona Carlota de Barros van-Zeller. (C.japonica), José Marques LoureiroCatalogues No.12, 1875-1876, p.105, (Novelty), no description, and No.15,1878-1879, Ref.636, p.57: Ranunculiform (formal double) white, with pinkstripes. Included in the list of camellias obtained in Fiaes, Jornal de Horticultura Pratica, Vol. XXIII, 1892,“Fiaes, Eden das Camellias”, by A. d’Almeida, p.100,where it is mentioned as similar to ‘Dona Maria Helena Van-Zeller’ and “a flowerof the first order”. Abbreviation: ‘D. Carlota de Barros van-Zeller’. Originatedin Fiaes, Portugal.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos