International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dona Stephania Rainha de Portugal

Dona Stephania Rainha de Portugal

Last Updated:2024/6/7 14:56:42 By:wangzhonglang
936

Id:ICR-4061

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dona Stephania Rainha de Portugal'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Stephania, Rainha de Portugal  da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955. Abbreviation for Dona Stephania, Rainha de Portugal.

Dona Stephania, Rainha de Portugal  Jorge Garrido, 2014. Portuguese Camellias-History & Beauty. p.119.

Description

» English Description

Jorge Garrido, 2014. Portuguese Camellias-History & Beauty. p.119.  Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Formal dou­ble. Colour vivid crimson spotted with white. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: ‘D. Stephania, Rainha de Portugal’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos