International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dongfangliang

Dongfangliang

Last Updated:2021/2/1 20:57:54 By:wangzhonglang
72

Id:ICR-4071

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dongfangliang'

Chinese Name:东方亮

Japanese Name

Meaning:Oriental Light

Synonym

Eastern Light Savige, 1986, International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.108. Synonym for Dongfangliang.

Oriental Light Huang, 1979, American Camellia Yearbook, p.119. Synonym for Dongfangliang.

Tung Fang Liang Liu, 1959, Chungkuo Ming To Chi Chung Hua Hui.Different reading for Dongfangliang.

Description

» English Description

Liu, 1959, Chung Kuo Chu Ming Ti Chi Chung Hua Hui. This Camellia belongs to the “Baozhu” type (formal double). The flowers are light red resem­bling the rising sun. Chang, ShaoYun,1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, colour photo, [p.118]: Pink formal double with 6-7 rows of pointed petals. 60-70 in number, 7-9 cm across. Leaves elliptic, 7.2-8.4 cm long x 1.4-4.2 cm wide, glossy, deep green, serrations close-set and obuse, apices acute, bases cuneate, veins thin and distinct; petioles 8-10 mm long. Buds elliptic, yellowish green. See Gao & Zhuang, 1988, The Camellia in China, p.48, colour photo No.163. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Tung-fang-liang’.

» Chinese Description

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》100页。小乔木,枝条灰白色,幼枝斜生,随着年龄的增长渐趋平展至下垂。叶片椭圆形,长7.2~8.4cm,宽1.4~4.2cm,深绿色,光亮,叶缘锯齿密而钝,叶尾中等,叶基楔形,叶脉细而明显。花重瓣类蔷薇型。花白色,初开时花心稍显淡粉红色,花径7~9cm,花瓣7~8轮排列整齐有序,60~70枚左右,瓣短椭圆至长圆形,先端有缺口,基部离生,质较厚。花蕾椭圆形,黄绿色。苞萼12-13片,排列较紧,被灰白色短茸毛或外几无毛,缘有浅裂,极少深裂。花期1~3月。

Photos