International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dongxia Chucai

Dongxia Chucai

Last Updated:2023/4/20 10:30:37 By:wangzhonglang
134

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26486

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Dongxia Chucai’

Chinese Name:冬夏出彩

Japanese Name

Meaning:Colorfull in Winter & Summer

Synonym

Dongxia Chucai  Dongxia Chucai (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Taige'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.280.

Description

» English Description

Dongxia Chucai (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari  Taige'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.280. HAR-06-8., a cross seedling (DTG-No.48) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari  Taige'. Flowers deep pink to purple pink, gradually fading to light-pink at the petals' upper parts, semi-double to rose-double form, medium size, 9.3-9.8cm across and 4.8cm deep with over 35 petals arranged loosely in 3 rows, central petals semi-erected, stamens clustered, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, elliptic, margins smooth. Plant compact and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Colorfull in Winter & Summer”.

» Chinese Description

冬夏出彩 Camellia Dongxia Chucai’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第280页。 HAR-06-8.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日台阁,杂交苗编号:DTG-No.48。花朵深粉红色至紫粉红色,渐向花瓣上部粉色变淡,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,中型花,花径9.3-9.8cm,花朵厚4.8cm,花瓣35枚以上,呈3轮松散排歹11,长倒卵形,中部花瓣半直立,雄蕊簇生,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长8.2cm,宽3.2cm,叶缘光滑。植株紧凑,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,翌年春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.3-9.8 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos