International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Donna Anna Maria Borghese

Donna Anna Maria Borghese

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
177

Id:ICR-4077

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Donna Anna Maria Borghese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Borghese Donna Anna Marie Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Ortho­graphic variant for Donna Anna Maria Borghese.

Borghese Donna Marie Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8. Orthographic Varaint for Donna Marie Borghese.

Dona Anna Maria Borghese Auguste van Geert, 1861, Catalogue, No.50, p.33. Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873. Orthographic variant for Donna Anna Maria Borghese.

Donna Anna Maria Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.57. Abbreviation for Donna Anna Maria Borghese.

Donna Maria Borghese Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogue. Abbreviation for Donna Anna Maria Borghese.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Imbricated. Rose form, pearl white with stripes of carmine rose. Orthographic variants: ‘Dona Anna-Maria Borghese’, ‘Borghese, Donna Anna Maria’. Abbreviation: ‘Donna Anna Maria’. Originated in the Gia­rdino Borghese, Rome, Italy.
Photos