International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doris Tagg

Doris Tagg

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
205

Id:ICR-4111

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doris Tagg'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doris Tag Hazlewood Nurseries Pty Ptd Catalogue, 1964, p.53. Orthographic error for Doris Tagg.

Description

» English Description

Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, p.37: This Camellia is not of Australian ori­gin but was brought out from Monaco about 1920 to Adelaide. It is a charming, light pink (RHS.CC. Fuchsine Pink 627/1) with 6 well rounded petals. It is slightly fragrant. Lighter in colour and smaller than Spencers Pink. Orthographic error: ‘Doris Tag.
Photos