International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doris Wadeau

Doris Wadeau

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
206

Id:ICR-4112

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doris Wadeau'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doris Nadeau SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.39. Orthographic error for Doris Wadeau.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Large, deep pink formal dou­ble. Flowers mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Doris Nadeau’. Originated in USA.
Photos