International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorothy Jean (Neil Saltmarsh)

Dorothy Jean (Neil Saltmarsh)

Last Updated:2019/5/11 19:25:39 By:wangzhonglang
177

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23352

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered2018

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dorothy Jean (Neil Saltmarsh)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning:Named after the originator 's late wife, Jean Saltmarsh

Synonym

Dorothy Jean Published in Camellia News No. 206, the Journal of Camellias Australia Inc. 2018. p.28. As there was a same cultivar name 'Dorothy Jean' in 1987. Adding the originator's name to tell the diffenence as a synonym for 'Dorothy Jean (Neil Saltmarsh)'

Description

» English Description

Australia Regn # 714. Published in Camellia News No. 206, the Journal of Camellias Australia Inc. 2018. p.28.  Originator & Applicant: Neil Saltmarsh, 22 Princess St, Warragul, Victoria, 3820, Australia. Registered on 4 February 2018. Named after his late wife, Jean Saltmarsh. Chance Japonica seedling parentage unknown, soft pink shading to a cream centre, small to medium, 70mm to 85mm diameter, formal double, 5 rows of petals, compact, slow to medium growing bush, dark green glossy leaves. First flowered in 2013.

Photos