International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doutor Balthazar de Mello

Doutor Balthazar de Mello

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1187

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4172

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1891

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doutor Balthazar de Mello'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Balzac de Melo  Durrant, 1982, The Camellia Story, p.37 and index. Orthographic error for Dr Bal­tazar de Melo.

Doctor Baltazar de Melo  The Plant Finder, 1990-1991, p.88. Orthographic variant for Doutor Balthazar de Mello.

Dr Baltazar de Melo  da Silva & Filhos Nursery Catalogue No.97, 1962, p.27. Orthographic error for Doutor Balthazar de Mello.

Dr Balthazar de Mello  Sequeira Catalogue, 1891. Abbreviation for Doutor Balthazar de Mello.

Dr Balthazar de Milo  Marwood Hill Gardens Catalogue, 1985. Orthographic error for Doutor Balthazar de Mello.

Description

» English Description

Sequeira Catalogue, 1891 as ‘Dr Balthazar de Mello’: Rose-­form double, fimbriated, white with wide carmine stripes. A sport of Bonomiana. Originated in Portugal. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Balthazar de Mello’. Orthographic errors: ‘Dr Balthazar de Milo’, ‘Dr Baltazar de Mello’, ‘Dr Balthaza de Mello’, ‘Balzac de Mello’, ‘Dr Balthazar de Melo’. Orthographic variant: ‘Doctor Balthazar de Mello’. Sports to Dona Jane Andresson. Received 1st class certificate at Exposicao Palacio de Crystal, 1889.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos