International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Jane Crisp

Dr. Jane Crisp

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:40:45 By:wangzhonglang
154

Id:ICR-4223

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dr. Jane Crisp'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kelisipu Boshi Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.107. Chinese synonym for Dr Jane Crisp.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1977, vol.X, No.3, p.15, Reg. No.128: Originated by Mrs Bettie Durrant, Rotorua, New Zealand from ([C.pitardii var. yunnanica x C.reticulata ‘Willow Wand’ (Liuye Yinhong)] x C.reticulata ‘Willow Wand’). The flower form is open peony with 24-26 petals and an occasional large petaloid. The inner petals are folded and partially joined, giving a very high centre. Colour is silvery pink (RHS.CC. Red Purple Group 66C) with darker veining and silvery edges. Stamens are in fascicles with white filaments and golden anthers. Average flower size is 15.5 cm and 8-9 cm deep. Leaves are mid-green, reticu­late with waved edges, fine serration and measure 11 cm x 4.5 cm. Flowers early to late season.
Photos