International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. King

Dr. King

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:49:21 By:wangzhonglang
396

Id:ICR-4237

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. King'

Chinese Name:金博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doctor King Neil McEacharn, 1963, Catalogue of the plants in the Gardens of Villa Taranto, p.58. Orthographic variant for Dr King.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1944: Light red, large, semi-double. Upright, bushy growth. Flowers mid-season. Originated in Australia. See black & white photo, p.68, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III. Orthographic variant: ‘Doctor King’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第78页。澳大利亚Camellia Grove苗圃培育。花朵淡红色,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽大,边缘略起皱,可见深红色脉纹,花心有少量金黄色雄蕊。叶片浓绿色,宽圆形,光亮,叶齿浅而稀,植株立性,紧凑,生长中等。花期中。
Photos