International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Merrillat

Dr. Merrillat

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:02:27 By:wangzhonglang
454

Id:ICR-4248

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. Merrillat'

Chinese Name:梅里尔特博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doctor Merilatt  Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1947-1948, p.27. Orthographic variant for Dr Mer­rillat.

Dr Merilatt  Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1947-1948. Orthographic error for Dr Merrillat.

Dr Merillat  The Pacific Camellia Society 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.4. Orthographic error for Dr Merrillat.

Dr Merrillot  SCCS Bulletin, vol.11, No.2, p.17, Dec 1949. Orthographic error for Dr Merrillat.

Description

» English Description

Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947: Bright red. Large, semi-dou­ble to peony form with petals of crepe-like texture. Vigorous, open growth with medium sized, dark green foliage. Mid-season blooming. See black and white photo, p.95, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Originated by the Star Nursery, California, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Dr Merilatt’, ‘Dr Merillat’, ‘Doctor Merilatt’, ‘Dr Merrillot’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos