International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Robert K. Cutter

Dr. Robert K. Cutter

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:12:24 By:wangzhonglang
90

Id:ICR-4263

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dr. Robert K. Cutter'

Chinese Name:卡特博士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luobote Kate Boshi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid Dr Robert K. Cutter.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.157, Reg. No.1906: A large, red, veined Turkey red, anemone form, C.hybrid (D4(2) = [C.japonica Mrs Bertha A. Harms x C.saluenensis Apple Blossom] x Temple Incense), mid-season blooming to late; originated by Dr Robert K. Cutter, Berkeley, California, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1980. Average flower size, 11.5 cm across x 6 cm deep with 12 petals, 55 petaloids, golden anthers and filaments that are reddish at the base. Has a spicy fragrance becoming sweet with increasing temperature. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate with light green leaves, 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Chinese synonym: ‘Luobote Kate Boshi’.
Photos