International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. T. E. Pierson

Dr. T. E. Pierson

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:29:45 By:wangzhonglang
76

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4269

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dr. T. E. Pierson'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr T.R. Pierson Cannon, 1986, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.4, p.27. Orthographic error for Dr T.E. Pierson.

Pierxun Boshi Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.108. Chinese synonym for Dr. T. E. Pierson.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1982, Camellia News, No.83, p.22, Reg. No.289: Originated by T.E. Pierson, Hurstville, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling from C.reticulata Samantha that first flowered 1980. A loosely imbricated, formal double, deep rich pink flower, 14 cm across x 5 cm deep, blooming mid-season to late. An open, upright plant with 9.5 cm x 5 cm, mid-green leaves with acuminate apex. Orthographic error: ‘Dr T.R. Pierson’.
Photos