International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. W. L. Barton

Dr. W. L. Barton

Last Updated:2019/5/4 10:15:43 By:wangzhonglang
244

Id:ICR-4279

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dr. W. L. Barton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr William Barton Dodd, 1968, Adventure in Camellia Seedlings, p.10, colour photo. This variety was renamed Dr W.L. Barton when registered in 1977.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.210, Reg. No.1439: A large, light pink, semi-double chance seedling of C.japonica Lindsay Neill; originated by R.E. Dodd, Mar­shallville, Georgia, USA. The semi-double, (from loose semi-double with creped petals to com­pact semi-double with incurved petals and stamen centre) type bloom is light pink with yellow anthers and filaments. Average diameter, 11 cm and 6-7 cm deep. Late blooming. Plant growth is upright and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 10cm long x 5 cm wide. Synonym: ‘Dr William Barton’.
Photos